Track & Field

Twitter

In a defensive battle, @cbulancers ends #APUsoccer winning streak at 5 with 1-0 decision #PacWestWSOC
32 minutes ago

Track & Field National Championship Central

« Back to Stories
Photo by Indiana Wesleyan Athletics
Links to 2012 NAIA Championships live results and individual results for all Azusa Pacific athletes can be found below.

Related Links

Published
May 26, 2012
By
Joe Reinsch

AZUSA PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW
DAY 1 RECAP
DAY 2 RECAP
FINAL RECAP
FULL MEET RESULTS

MARION, Ind. -- Azusa Pacific is competing in the 2012 NAIA Track & Field National Championships, hosted by Indiana Wesleyan University. The meet runs May 24-26, and live coverage of the action can be found at the links above while updated results and schedules for Azusa Pacific competitors can be found below.

Thursday, May 24 (ALL TIMES EASTERN)

Time Ɩ Event Ɩ Athlete Ɩ Time/Mark (place)

10:00 a.m. Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (100 meters)* Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 11.74-703 pts (4th)
*subsequent events begin 30 minutes after conclusion of current event
2nd Event Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (Long Jump) Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 23'-00.50"-818 pts (3rd)
3rd Event Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (Shot Put) Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 41'-04.50"-643 pts (2nd)
4th Event Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (High Jump) Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 6'-05.00"-767 pts (2nd)
5th Event Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (400 meters) Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 53.81-647 pts (13th)
Day 1 Total Ɩ Men’s Decathlon Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 3578 pts (3rd)
10:00 a.m. Ɩ Women’s Hammer (finals) Ɩ Jordan Robusto Ɩ 166'-04" (6th)
10:00 a.m. Ɩ Women’s Hammer (finals) Ɩ Kathleen Luna Ɩ 154'-08" (12th)
10:00 a.m. Ɩ Women’s Hammer (finals) Ɩ Cheri Smith Ɩ 153'-03" (14th)
10:30 a.m. Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (100 meter hurdles)* Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 14.69-883 pts (1st)
2nd Event Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (high jump) Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 5'-04.50"-783 pts (2nd)
3rd Event Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (shot put) Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 39'-02.25"-657 pts (1st)
4th Event Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (200 meters) Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 24.70-915 pts (1st)
10:30 a.m. Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (100 meter hurdles)* Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 15.79-740 pts (4th)
2nd Event Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (high jump) Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 5'-02.25"-712 pts (4th)
3rd Event Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (shot put) Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 35'-00.25"-573 pts (6th)
4th Event Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (200 meters) Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 25.62-831 pts (3rd)
10:30 a.m. Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (100 meter hurdles)* Ɩ Emily Nash Ɩ 16.51-653 pts (9th)
2nd Event Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (high jump) Ɩ Emily Nash Ɩ 5'-01.00"-678 pts (5th)
3rd Event Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (shot put) Ɩ Emily Nash Ɩ 34'-10.25"-570 pts (7th)
4th Event Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (200 meters) Ɩ Emily Nash Ɩ 26.82-727 pts (10th)
Day 1 Totals Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 3238 pts (1st)
Day 1 Totals Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 2856 pts (3rd)
Day 1 Totals Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon Ɩ Emily Nash Ɩ 2628 pts (6th)
1:20 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 4x100 meter relay (trials) Ɩ 40.83 (3rd - advanced to semifinals)
2:15 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 100 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Jordan Chesley Ɩ postponed to Friday
2:15 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 100 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ postponed to Friday
2:40 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 110 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Javen Correia Ɩ 14.47 (10th - advanced to semifinals)
2:40 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 110 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Cedrique Smith Ɩ 14.32 (3rd - advanced to semifinals)
3:50 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 100 meters (trials) Ɩ Zachary Keene Ɩ 11.17 (16th - advanced to semifinals)
3:50 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 100 meters (trials) Ɩ Remontay McClain Ɩ 10.72 (5th - advanced to semifinals)
4:00 p.m. Ɩ Women’s Pole Vault (finals) Ɩ Ferin Barry Ɩ 11'-01.75" (9th)
5:30 p.m. Ɩ Women’s Long Jump (finals) Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 19'-10.75" (2nd)
5:35 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 400 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Kyle Clark Ɩ 54.04 (8th - advanced to semifinals)
5:35 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 400 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Cedrique Smith Ɩ 54.29 (12th - advanced to semifinals)
5:35 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 400 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Slater Ezell Ɩ 54.33 (15th - advanced to semifinals)
5:35 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 400 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Tanner Henry Ɩ 56.47 (26th)
6:10 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 200 meters (trials) Ɩ Remontay McClain Ɩ 21.88 (6th - advanced to semifinals)
6:30 p.m. Ɩ Men’s Javelin (finals) Ɩ David Musson Ɩ 215'-04" (1st)
7:30 p.m. Ɩ Women’s Steeplechase (trials) Ɩ Sarah Higgens Ɩ no trials - direct to finals
8:30 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 10,000 meters (finals) Ɩ Lauren Jimison Ɩ 35:54.03 (1st)
8:30 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 10,000 meters (finals) Ɩ Kristie Sikma Ɩ 38:36.30 (14th)

Friday, May 25 (ALL TIMES EASTERN)

Time Ɩ Event Ɩ Athlete Ɩ Time/Mark (place)

10:30 a.m. (Event 6) Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (110 meter hurdles) Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 15.12-835 pts (2nd)
Event 7 Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (discus) Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 134'-07"-685 pts (1st)
Event 8 Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (pole vault) Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 13'-11.25"-688 pts (6th)
Event 9 Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (javelin) Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 176'-11"-647 pts (1st)
Event 10 Ɩ Men’s Decathlon (1500 meters) Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 5:03.29-541 pts (10th)
Final Total Ɩ Men’s Decathlon Ɩ Casey Stevick Ɩ 6,974 pts (2nd)
10:30 a.m. (Event 5) Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (long jump) Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 17'-10.25"-683 pts (4th)
Event 6 Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (javelin) Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 101'-01"-492 pts (10th)
Event 7 Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (800 meters) Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 2:14.82-895 pts (1st)
Final Total Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 5,308 pts (1st)
10:30 a.m. (Event 5) Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (long jump) Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 18'-09.25"-765 pts (1st)
Event 6 Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (javelin) Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 126'-04"-639 pts (2nd)
Event 7 Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (800 meters) Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 2:24.50-763 pts (3rd)
Final Total Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon Ɩ Megan VanWinkle Ɩ 5,023 pts (3rd)
10:30 a.m. (Event 5) Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (long jump) Ɩ Emily Nash Ɩ 17'03.50"-634 pts (7th)
Event 6 Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (javelin) Ɩ Emily Nash Ɩ 118'-05"-592 pts (3rd)
Event 7 Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon (800 meters) Ɩ Emily Nash Ɩ 2:25.05-756 pts (4th)
Final Total Ɩ Women’s Heptathlon Ɩ Emily Nash Ɩ 4,596 pts (5th)
1:00 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 110 meter hurdles (semifinals) Ɩ Javen Correia Ɩ 14.62 (9th)
1:00 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 110 meter hurdles (semifinals) Ɩ Cedrique Smith Ɩ 14.07 (1st)
1:00 p.m. Ɩ Women’s Shot Put (finals) Ɩ Kathleen Luna Ɩ no mark (foul)
1:20 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 100 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Jordan Chesley Ɩ 15.35 (20th)
1:20 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 100 meter hurdles (trials) Ɩ Breanna Leslie (direct to finals) Ɩ 14.42 (7th)
2:50 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 100 meters (semifinals) Ɩ Zachary Keene Ɩ 10.72 (10th)
2:50 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 100 meters (semifinals) Ɩ Remontay McClain Ɩ 10.47 (1st)
4:05 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 4x100 meter relay (semifinals) Ɩ 40.81 (2nd)
4:25 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 100 meter hurdles (finals) Ɩ Breanna Leslie Ɩ 14.47 (6th)
4:40 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 110 meter hurdles (finals) Ɩ Cedrique Smith Ɩ 14.03 (1st)
4:40 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 110 meter hurdles (finals) Ɩ Javen Correia Ɩ 14.76 (7th)
5:00 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 100 meters (finals) Ɩ Remontay McClain Ɩ 10.34 (1st)
5:00 p.m. Ɩ Men’s Discus (finals) Ɩ Brad Beckwith Ɩ 166'-10" (5th)
5:35 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 400 meter hurdles (semifinals) Ɩ Slater Ezell Ɩ 52.08 (3rd)
5:35 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 400 meter hurdles (semifinals) Ɩ Cedrique Smith Ɩ 53.82 (11th)
5:35 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 400 meter hurdles (semifinals) Ɩ Kyle Clark Ɩ 53.91 (13th)
6:40 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 5,000 meters (semifinals) Ɩ Lauren Jimison Ɩ 17:52.10 (1st)
6:40 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 5,000 meters (semifinals) Ɩ Melissa Telon Ɩ 18:24.83 (7th)
6:40 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 5,000 meters (semifinals) Ɩ Kristie Sikma Ɩ 18:54.58 (17th)
7:30 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 5,000 meters (semifinals) Ɩ Abednego Magut Ɩ 15:24.61 (12th)
8:15 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 4x400 meter relay (semifinals) Ɩ 3:49.77 (8th)
8:35 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 4x400 meter relay (semifinals) Ɩ 3:14.97 (14th)

Saturday, May 26 (ALL TIMES EASTERN)

Time Ɩ Event Ɩ Athlete Ɩ Time/Mark (place)

6:00 a.m. Ɩ Women’s Marathon (finals) Ɩ Megan Knippenberg Ɩ 3:19:17.50 (19th)
2:00 p.m. Ɩ Women’s Steeplechase (finals) Ɩ Sarah Higgens Ɩ 11:24.96 (5th)
2:50 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 4x100 meter relay (finals) Ɩ Sedam, Keene, C. Smith, McClain Ɩ 39.90*
*school record
3:30 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 200 meters (semifinals) Ɩ Remontay McClain Ɩ 21.52 (4th)
4:00 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 400 meter hurdles (finals) Ɩ Slater Ezell Ɩ 52.30 (7th)
5:00 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 200 meters (finals) Ɩ Remontay McClain Ɩ 20.77 (1st)
5:10 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 5,000 meters (finals) Ɩ Lauren Jimison Ɩ 17:28.34 (1st)
5:10 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 5,000 meters (finals) Ɩ Melissa Telon Ɩ 18:14.05 (5th)
5:35 p.m. Ɩ Men’s 5,000 meters (finals) Ɩ Abednego Magut Ɩ 14:56.24 (4th)
5:55 p.m. Ɩ Women’s 4x400 meter relay (finals) Ɩ Fung, Nash, VanWinkle, Leslie Ɩ 3:49.88 (9th)