Renewal Working Groups

The following working groups represent membership from administrators, faculty, staff, and students across the university who are working together to advance the Renewal strategic plan.

Affirm, Support, and Sustain Working Group

  • Adam J. Morris, President
  • Andrew Barton, Vice President for Strategic Planning and Mission Integration
  • Mia Long Anderson, Associate Professor, Department of Communication Studies
  • William Catling, Chair and Professor, Department of Art
  • Robert Duke, Dean, School of Theology and Azusa Pacific Seminary
  • Christine Guzman, Title IX Coordinator
  • Elizabeth Maring, Academic Affairs Committee; Board of Trustees Representative
  • Stephanie Martin, Assistant Director of Talent Acquisition, Human Resources
  • Alan Oda, Professor, Department of Psychology; Faculty Senate Representative
  • Rev. Richard ‘Rick’ Roberts, Assistant Director of Productivity Solutions, IMT
  • Rev. Kelly Roth, Director of Campus Ministry; Campus Pastor
  • Justin Marc Smith, Associate Professor, Department of Biblical and Religious Studies; Faculty Senate Representative
  • Rev. Larry Walkemeyer, Mission Fidelity Committee; Board of Trustees Representative
  • Vannessa Weber, Assistant Director, Military and Veteran Education Benefits; Staff Council Representative

Advisors to Working Group

  • Rukshan Fernando, Provost
  • Chris Jennings, Vice President for University Integrity and General Counsel
  • Keith Hall, Vice President, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Provost-Led Working Groups

Working Group #1: Reorganization and Program Development

  • Josh Morris (CLAS), Provost Representative
  • Adam Lipson, Enrollment Management Representative
  • Bonnie Nakashimada, Enrollment Management Representative
  • George Connaghan, Finance and Business Strategy Representative
  • Nicole Spano, Strategic Communication and Engagement Representative
  • Peter Bond, Athletics Representative
  • Bill Fiala, Student Affairs Representative
  • Mary Rawlings (BAS), Faculty Senate Representative
  • Jeff Postlmayr, Staff Council Representative
  • Stephen Johnson (COTA), Dean Representative
  • Catherine Hahs Brinkley (SOE), Undergraduate Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Marlon Ware (SBM), Professional Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Kathryn Ecklund (BAS), Graduate Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Andrew Hughes, Undergraduate SGA Representative

Working Group #2: Emerging Pedagogies and Online Education

  • Robert Linsalato, Provost Representative
  • Megan Prosser, President Representative
  • Carmen Varela, Student Affairs Representative
  • Tony Gjessing, Enrollment Management Representative
  • Tasha Bleistein (CLAS), Finance and Business Strategy Representative
  • Nori Henk (CLAS), Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Representative
  • James Janssen, IMT Representative
  • Steve Mann (SOT/APS), Faculty Senate Representative
  • Chris Kelly, Staff Council Representative
  • Roxanne Helm-Stevens (SBM), Dean Representative
  • Analicia Mejia Mesinas (BAS), Undergraduate/Professional Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Mia Anderson (COTA), Graduate Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Mike Truong, Staff-at-Large Representative
  • Camila Gaona Galvan, Undergraduate SGA Representative
  • Angel Suchite, Graduate Student Representative

Working Group #3: Spiritual Formation and Faith Integration

  • Kenneth Waters (SOT/APS), Provost Representative
  • Coba Canales, Student Affairs Representative
  • Matt Browning, Student Affairs Representative
  • Paul Kaak (HC/CTLA), Strategic Planning Representative
  • Chris Leland (COTA), Faculty Senate Representative
  • Michelle McDonald, Staff Council Representative
  • Anita Henck (SOE), Dean Representative
  • Kirsten Oh (SOT), Undergraduate Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Aris Rodriguez (BAS), Professional Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Regina Trammel (BAS), Graduate Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Natasha Zimmerman, Undergraduate SGA Representative
  • Elizabeth Phillips, Graduate Student Representative
  • Maxwell Wilson, Student-at-Large Representative

Working Group #4: Curricular and Pedagogical Innovation

  • Aurora Matzke, Provost Representative
  • Brittany Billar, Student Affairs Representative
  • Aaron Hinojosa, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Representative
  • Shawna Lafreniere (BAS), Faculty Senate Representative
  • Joy Karavedas, Staff Council Representative
  • Bobby Duke (SOT/APS), Dean Representative
  • Bryant Mathews (CLAS), Undergraduate/Professional Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Samuel Girguis (BAS), Graduate Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Jonathan Lord, Staff-at-Large Representative
  • Mihretu Guta, Adjunct Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Connor Brandenburg, Undergraduate SGA Representative
  • Anthony Jimenez, Student-at-Large Representative

Working Group #5: Student Retention and Success

  • Louise Huang (CLAS), Provost Representative
  • Michelle Johnson, Enrollment Management Representative
  • Mona Thaxter, Enrollment Management Representative
  • Michelle LaPorte, Finance and Business Strategy Representative
  • Xavier Whitaker, Student Affairs Representative
  • Stephanie Gala, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Representative
  • Laurie Schreiner (BAS), Faculty Senate Representative
  • Mona Girgis, Staff Council Representative
  • Grace Moorefield (SON), Dean Representative
  • Lyrica Taylor (COTA), Undergraduate/Professional Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Kandy Mink Salas (BAS), Graduate Faculty-at-Large Representative
  • Kevin Miner, Staff-at-Large Representative
  • Frances Jimenez, Undergraduate SGA Representative
  • VaShone Huff, Graduate Student Representative
  • Rochaun Bryant, Student-at-Large Representative

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Working Groups

Working Group #1: Attracting Diverse Student Population

  • Michelle Johnson (Co-Chair), Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management
  • Karen Rouggly (Co-Chair), Director of Mobilization, Student Affairs
  • Aubrey Berry, Program Coordinator, Student Center for Reconciliation and Diversity
  • Drew Brown, Director, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Leah Klingseis, Director of Recruitment, Admissions
  • Linda Searle Leach, Associate Professor, School of Nursing
  • Rebekah Loufik, Campus Ministry Coordinator, Student Affairs
  • Jessica Posey, Assistant Director, Academic Advising

Working Group #2: MSI/HSI

  • Aaron Hinojosa (Co-Chair), Executive Director, Student Center for Reconciliation and Diversity; Diversity Council
  • Kandy Mink Salas (Co-Chair), Director, Ed D Program, and Assistant Professor, Department of Higher Education
  • Matt Browning, Director, Graduate and Professional Student Programming, Student Affairs
  • Armando Bustos, Director, TRIO Programs
  • Angelica Echevarria, Alumni Engagement Officer, University Advancement
  • Stephanie Gala, Director, Academic Success Center
  • Melanie (Petersen) Naranjo, Director of Graduate and Professional Recruitment and Retention; Professional Studies Council Representative
  • Alan Oda, Professor, Department of Psychology and Diversity Council
  • Tabitha Parker, Student Representative and Former SGA President
  • Esther Ruiz, Student Representative
  • Ayodele Steward, Assistant Director of Foundation Relations, University Advancement
  • Willetta Toole-Simms, Associate Professor, Department of Biology and Chemistry; General Education Council Representative

Advisors to Working Group

  • Veronica Guttierrez, Director of Undergraduate Research, Associate Professor of Latin American History, Department of History and Political Science
  • Michelle LaPorte, Director, Center for Career and Community-Engaged Learning
  • Richard Martinez, Executive Director, Center for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusive Excellence; Diversity Council
  • Enrique Zone, Associate Dean/Chair, Urban and Multicultural Studies, and Professor of Ministry and Hispanic Church Leadership

Working Group #3: Campus Climate

  • Loren Martin (Chair), Professor and Research Director, Department of Clinical Psychology
  • John Baugus, Executive Director, Human Resources
  • Jennifer Buck, Director, Interdisciplinary Studies Program, and Assistant Professor, Department of Practical Theology
  • Joshua Canada, Office of the Provost and Staff Council Representative
  • Bill Fiala, Dean of Students, Student Affairs; and Adjunct Professor, Department of Higher Education
  • Camila Gaona Galvan, SGA Representative
  • Kevin Huang, Associate Professor, Department of Biology and Chemistry
  • Richard S. Martinez, Executive Director, Center for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusive Excellence; Diversity Council
  • Julie Snodgrass, Head Coach, Women’s Water Polo, Department of Athletics
  • Jeff Tirrell, Adjunct Professor, Department of Practical Theology and Department of Theater Arts

Working Group #4: Designing An Equitable Student Experience

Curricular Representation:

  • Louise Huang (Co-Chair), Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; Director, Center for Research in Science
  • Christina Lunceford, Associate Professor and Program Director, College Counseling and Student Development
  • Rico Vitz, Professor, Honors College; Faculty Senate Representative

Cocurricular Representation:

  • Xavier Whitaker (Co-Chair), Dean of Students, Student Affairs
  • Everette Brooks, Executive Director, Office of Military and Veteran Services
  • Brandy Cannon, President, Society of Black Clinical Psychology Students; Student Representative
  • Marcos Henry, Pastoral Intern, Office of Corporate Worship; Student Representative
  • Charlie Moore, Executive Director of Residence Life/Judicial Officer, Student Affairs
  • Carmen Varela, Director of Accessibility and Disability Resources, Student Affairs

Working Group #5: Faculty/Staff Development

  • Samuel Girguis (Co-Chair), Director, PsyD Program, and Assistant Professor, Department of Clinical Psychology; Diversity Council
  • Richard S. Martinez (Co-Chair), Executive Director, Center for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusive Excellence; Diversity Council
  • Aubrey Berry, Program Coordinator, Student Center for Reconciliation and Diversity; Staff Council Representative
  • Brandy Cannon, President, Society of Black Clinical Psychology Students; Student Representative
  • Katie Guyer, Manager of Talent Management, Human Resources
  • Nori Henk, Professor, Department of Global Studies, Sociology, and TESOL; Faculty Senate Representative
  • Jung Kim, Online Instructional Designer for Organization Development
  • Ta’Tyana Leonard, Associate Director of Corporate Worship and Campus Pastor
  • Mieke Plattner, Program Coordinator, Center for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusive Excellence
  • Alice Yafeh-Deigh, Professor, Department of Biblical and Religious Studies

Working Group #6: Funding Ethnic Affinity Organizations

  • Richard S. Martinez (Chair), Executive Director, Center for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusive Excellence; Diversity Council; LFSAA
  • Patricia Brown, Professor, Department of English; and President, BFSAA
  • Deona Hairston, Student Services Coordinator, Azusa Pacific Seminary; Officer, BFSAA
  • Willie Hamlett, Associate Dean of Judicial Affairs and Operations, Student Affairs
  • Aaron Hinojosa, Executive Director, Student Center for Reconciliation and Diversity; Diversity Council
  • Ron Jewe, Associate Dean, School of Business and Management; Co-chair, Diversity Council; Co-chair, AMA
  • Sara Ruiz, Enrollment Services/Undergraduate and International Admissions; Staff Council Representative
  • Maxwell Wilson, Vice President, Multiracial Student Organization

Working Group #7: Assessing APU’s Story via Campus/Virtual Images

  • Mia Long Andreson (Co-Chair), Associate Professor, Department of Communication Studies
  • Nathan Ingalls (Co-Chair), Senior Video Producer/Visual Storyteller, Strategic Communication and Engagement
  • Tatyahna Costello, Student Representative
  • Lucille Flores, Admissions Representative, Office of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Andre Garces, Warehouse Operations Manager, Facilities Management
  • Celeste Gaynair, Student Representative
  • Aaron Hinojosa Executive Director, Student Center for Reconciliation and Diversity; Diversity Council
  • Alex Oh, Director of Campus Life, Student Affairs
  • Rhianna Pierre-Puckett, Director of Commuter Life, Student Affairs
  • Mariana Vandenheuvel, SGA Representative, Director of Communications
  • Audrey Yeoh, Director of Foundation Relations, Advancement

Data and Technology Working Group

  • Don Davis (Chair), Vice President for Administration and CIO
  • Loren Martin (Co-Chair), Professor and Director of Research/Chief Data Officer, Department of Clinical Psychology; and Interim Director of Institutional Research
  • Andrew Barton, Vice President for Strategic Planning and Mission Integration
  • James Buckley, Associate General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel
  • Dante Cordova, Product Manager, IMT
  • Michael Crandall Sr., Business Systems Analyst, Business Intelligence, EST/EM
  • Kimberley Garth-James, Director, MPA Program and Center for Public Policy, CLAS
  • Binu George, Data Architect, BI/IMT
  • Tony Gjessing, Executive Director, ETS/EM
  • Amanda Harris, Executive Director, Advancement
  • Rebekah Harris, Assistant Dean, Academic Planning and Accreditation, SOE
  • Allison Hingten, Associate Director, Graduate and Professional Registrar, EM
  • Michael Jackson, Associate Director, Graduate and Professional SFS, EM
  • Shawn Kohrman, Executive Director, Information Services, Security Architect, IMT
  • Kevin Miner, Director of Enterprise Applications, IMT
  • Erick Mock, Web Developer, Strategic Communication and Engagement
  • Julie Nava, Administrative Manager, COTA
  • Bill Roberts, Director of Human Resources Technology and Operations
  • Melissa Sturgeon, Business Enterprise Systems Manager, Finance
  • Steve Syverson, Senior Director: Technology and Data Analysis, EM

Financial Sustainability Working Group

Close to 70 employees have been involved in meetings with the CFO, and will be approached to join working groups with specific foci over the next number of years.

Other Working Groups in Development

  • Employee Development
  • Communication
  • Enrollment
Full Menu